Recipes & Diet

Safe Eats ® Recipes (Allergy-Friendly, Search Free of Your Allergens)

Comments | Free Of

Chicken Fajitas

Rate Chicken Fajitas

Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor

  Avg. rating 2 from 4 votes.

Recipe Information

Category: Main Dishes
Recipe Created By: Lorraine


default

Ingredients

chicken breasts
canola oil
minced garlic
lime juice
salt and pepper
chili pepper & cumin (optional)
grape tomatoes (optional)
sour cream (optional)
cheddar cheese (optional)
avocado (optional)
onion
bell peppers
tortillas (flour and/or corn)

Directions

Marinate chicken breasts in canola oil, lime juice, minced garlic, salt and pepper for 30 minutes to an hour. You can spice up marinade with cumin and chili powder if desired.

Meanwhile, prepare toppings. Into separate bowls, place slice grape tomatoes, sour cream, chedder cheese and avocado slices.

Heat some oil in a skillet. Saute sliced onion. When soft, add some sliced bell peppers. Remove when veggies are tender-crisp. Do not clean skillet. Add a bit more oil if necessary. Remove chicken from marinade (discard marinade) and add to skillet. Cook until done, about 3 minutes per side. Slice and serve with veggies and toppings, along with warm tortillas.

Notes

This is good with Mexican rice on the side. This is just white rice with drained can of diced tomatoes and chilis stirred in.

Substitutions

Use whatever kind of dairy or non-dairy sour cream is safe for you. If using vegan cheddar cheese, dice into tiny cubes.

Omit sour cream and/or cheese if you don't have a safe version. If avoiding wheat/gluten, use safe corn tortillas. If avoiding corn, use safe wheat tortillas.

Corn Substitutions: Corn is a common ingredient in products. Starch, modified food starch, dextrin and maltodextrin can be from corn. Consult with your physician to find out which corn derivatives you need to avoid. Many corn-free options are available in the US. Find out more about corn substitutions.

Gluten: Gluten is a protein found in specific grains (wheat, spelt, kamut, barley, rye). Other grains are naturally gluten-free but may have cross-contact with gluten-containing grains. Look for certified gluten-free products if you need to avoid gluten. Find out more about wheat and gluten substitutions.

Milk and Soy Substitutions: Alternative dairy-free milk beverages and products will work in most recipes. Find out more about milk substitutions and soy substitutions.


 This recipe is free of:
 Milk  Peanut  Egg  Soy  Tree nut
 Gluten  Wheat  Fish  Shellfish  Sesame

Return to top

Comments

Name*

Email*

Comment

Comments(0)

Return to top